Error loading GUI from 1.09 into 1.10

Alles rund um Probleme, Bugs & Fehlermeldungen
Antworten
HenrikR
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Do 31. Okt 2019, 11:04
Kontaktdaten:

Error loading GUI from 1.09 into 1.10

Beitrag von HenrikR » Do 21. Nov 2019, 14:38

Hi
I have just updated to 1.10 and have the following issue.

I have created a gui in 1.09 but when I try to open it in 1.10 it starts loading and then it gives the following error "This program is part of the ISN Autoit Studio and cannot be started separately".
This is the log info
14:29:21 Loading GuiItunes.isf
14:32:52 Autosaving initiated...
14:32:52 filesfunction.au3 has been saved! (the project it have open
14:32:52 GuiItunes.isf has been saved!

If I then switch to the filesfunction.au3 tab and back to GuiItunes.isf it gives this error "The plugin for this tab seems to have crashed. The tab will close now"

Any ideas?

Benutzeravatar
ISI360
Administrator
Beiträge: 229
Registriert: Fr 11. Okt 2013, 13:06
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error loading GUI from 1.09 into 1.10

Beitrag von ISI360 » Do 21. Nov 2019, 15:19

Hi

Please check the path to your autoit3.exe in the ISN settings (Program paths -> AutoIt paths), and that the path is pointing to autoit3.exe and NOT the 64-Bit Version (AutoIt3_x64.exe).
Since 1.10 the plugins where directly started via the autoit3.exe...and here a 64-bit autoit-exe does not work. (But i will fix that with the next update)

HenrikR
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Do 31. Okt 2019, 11:04
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error loading GUI from 1.09 into 1.10

Beitrag von HenrikR » Do 21. Nov 2019, 15:35

Yes I am using x64, so I will switch to 32bit when using the gui editor.

Any idea when the next update will arrive :)

/Henrik

Benutzeravatar
ISI360
Administrator
Beiträge: 229
Registriert: Fr 11. Okt 2013, 13:06
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error loading GUI from 1.09 into 1.10

Beitrag von ISI360 » Do 21. Nov 2019, 16:05

No currently not.

But you dont need to switch. You can develop using the 32-exe. This only affects the script testing via the isn studio. This has no effect on your compiled exe.
You can still compile 64-bit executables as you have done before.

In the next update, plugins will always run with the 32-bit autoit exe. And you can choose if the ISN will use 32, or 64-bit exe for script testing.

HenrikR
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: Do 31. Okt 2019, 11:04
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error loading GUI from 1.09 into 1.10

Beitrag von HenrikR » Do 28. Nov 2019, 11:02

Great, looking forward to it.

Antworten